CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Jun W. Tong
Attorney-in-Fact
A Plus Customers
14739 175th Street, Suite 215
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of an “aluminum kitchen cabinet door” from China.

Dear Mr. Tong:

In your letter dated July 28, 2017, on behalf of Euro Design Kitchen Supply Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two photographs were provided, the front-side of the aluminum kitchen cabinet door and backside of the aluminum kitchen cabinet door.

The merchandise concerned is described as an aluminum kitchen cabinet door. No information was provided on the [nature] of the aluminum kitchen cabinet door, as to the type of aluminum used in the manufacture of the door, and to whether the door was extruded or casted.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum kitchen cabinet door will be 9403.90.8041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Of metal: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

The aluminum kitchen cabinet door may be subject to Antidumping (AD) order, case number A-570-967 (aluminum extrusions from China) and Countervailing Duties (CVD), case number C-570-968 (aluminum extrusions from China), if manufactured having metallic elements as published by the Aluminum Association commencing with numbers 1, 3 and 6, and determined to be an extruded product. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division